Privacy

Madmia is proud of our ongoing commitment to responsibly manage and treat your individual information with respect and utmost confidentiality. We value the trust placed in us and therefore our privacy statement fully complies with the Privacy Act

1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.Madmia is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Personal information collected

MADMIA does not sell, share or trade customers personal information collected online with third parties. Personal information collected online will only be disclosed within our corporate group for internal use only.

Collection of Personal Information

You may use the content of this Website only for the purpose of shopping on this Website or placing an order on this Website and for no other purpose.the original account used for payment.

When you create a MADMIA account the personal information we collect may include your:

Name

Delivery Address

Email Address

Telephone Number

Mobile Number

Date of Birth

Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

To deliver the products you have purchased from MADMIA  website

To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes

To provide you with relevant product information

To assist with optimising the website and your experience online

To assist MADMIA  with development of new products and services

When you register as a user on MADMIA  website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the MADMIA website.

Security of Your Personal Information

We ensure that all information collected will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

Restricting access to personal information

Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access

Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes

MADMIA uses 128 – bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 128-bit SSL encryption and is the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from MADMIA website.

In exceptional circumstances MADMIA may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

About Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by MADMIA please Contact Us and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit MADMIA, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include, Your computer’s IP address, Browser type, Webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, The pages with in MADMIA you visit, The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. We do this so we can continue to improve your experience on MADMIA. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to make alterations to this policy from time to time to address any changes in legislation and to continue to responsibly manage and protect personal information. MADMIA reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

Feedback on policy/ Complaints about breaches of privacy

We welcome feedback on this policy – or on any matters relating to MADMIA. If you have any comments, complaints, suggestions, questions or not satisfied with the way in which we handled your enquiry or complaint – please Contact Us.